This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Swardeston CC - 1st XI Vs Lowestoft Town CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Bob Carter Cup - 2009 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st June 2009
Toss:Lowestoft Town CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: The Common, SwardestonRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Swardeston CC - 1st XI - Won by 167 runs
Swardeston CC - 1st XILowestoft Town CC - 1st XI
Score390 for 5 (60 overs) 'b'223 all out (58 overs) 't'

Swardeston CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Walkerct & b Daniel Edwin223037
2Jonny Cooperrun out (Tom Brice)75100123
3Will Ristb  Daniel Edwin151040
4Richard Simsct Peter Simsb  Sammy-Joe Avontuur465162
5Jaden Hatwellnot out146121161
6Peter Lambertct Geoffrey Newmanb  Tom Brice484325
7Ian Tuftsnot out131013
8Mark Thomas*did not bat
9Ben Baldwindid not bat
10James Pearsondid not bat
11Sam Thelwelldid not bat
Extras       lb (9), w (15), nb (1)25
Total390
Wickets 5
Overs 60

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

69-1 James Walker (Jonny Cooper-31*); 108-2 Will Rist (Jonny Cooper-54*); 166-3 Jonny Cooper (Richard Sims-35*); 208-4 Richard Sims (Jaden Hatwell-31*); 285-5 Peter Lambert (Jaden Hatwell-59*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Brice121104150
2Steve Clabburn5130041
3Daniel Edwin12227210
4Peter Sims10057020
5Nathan Garrod8054000
6Sammy-Joe Avontuur10072100
7Geoffrey Newman3037000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets91
Total6043905121

Lowestoft Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sammy-Joe Avontuurct Jaden Hatwellb  Richard Sims234060
2Matt Patnellb  Jonny Cooper111028
3Daniel Edwinlbwb  Richard Sims427145
4William Bricest James Walkerb  Richard Sims262175
5Nathan Garrodct James Walkerb  Will Rist394163
6Peter Sims*not out244041
7Ben Fosterct Sam Thelwellb  Ian Tufts00019
8Steve Clabburnb  Sam Thelwell30013
9David Mannb  Sam Thelwell0001
10Geoffrey Newmanst James Walkerb  Ian Tufts4103
11Tom Briceabsent
Extras       lb (3), w (47), nb (1)51
Total223
Wickets 9
Overs 58

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

38-1 Matt Patnell (Sammy-Joe Avontuur-9*); 85-2 Sammy-Joe Avontuur (Daniel Edwin-31*); 112-3 Daniel Edwin (William Brice-4*); 189-4 Nathan Garrod (William Brice-26*); 189-5 William Brice (Peter Sims-0*); 203-6 Ben Foster (Peter Sims-11*); 218-7 Steve Clabburn (Peter Sims-23*); 218-8 David Mann (Peter Sims-23*); 223-9 Geoffrey Newman (Peter Sims-24*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Thelwell111372110
2Jonny Cooper11241150
3Ben Baldwin3025001
4Richard Sims12426300
5Peter Lambert30170100
6James Walker3015040
7James Pearson5123020
8Will Rist6027190
9Ian Tufts409200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total5882239411

Match Officials

UmpiresNigel Crickmore, Chris Free
ScorersNorman Bygrave, Neil Barber